Latest News

Dianne Conomos - Japanese Embroidery Exhibition

Silk Embroidery from Japan: Captured by Silk Threads, Dianne Conomos Dianne Conomos, Guild memb..

The Song Tree Project

Artist Michelle Belgiorno invites women (especially Embroiderers' Guild NSW members) to add thei..

Member Groups

One of the best things about Guild membership is spending time with people who love stitching as much you do. That’s what our Member Groups are all about. Every group has its own flavour and style so spend a little time looking for the group that suits you. You’re welcome to ‘try before you buy’ and visit a couple of times for free before you join the Guild and join the Group. 

It's a good idea to contact the Group prior to your visit to let them know you are coming so they can roll out the red carpet.  This is the time to enquire about any extra fees the Group may have, such as a room rental, tea/coffee or incidentals. 

The section below lists our groups by location and when they meet each month, click name to get more information.  You can also contact the Guild for help.

A | BCDEFGH | I | J | KLMN | O | P | Q | RST | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A


Armidale - 1st Wednesday

B


Bathurst - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays

Beecroft- 2nd & 4th Thursdays

Blue Mountains - 1st Thursday


C


Campbelltown - 1st, 3rd & 5th Mondays 

Coffs Harbour - 1st & 3rd Saturdays

Concord West (Headquarters)

Crows Nest - Night 4th Thursday

D


Dubbo - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays; 3rd Saturdays


Eastwood - 1st & 3rd Thursdays 


Frenchs Forest - 2nd & 4th Thursdays


 


Gunnedah- 1st & 3rd Tuesdays


H


K


L


Lake Macquarie- 2nd & 4th Fridays

Leura (Blue Mountains) - 1st Thursday 

Lismore - 1st & 3rd Wednesdays and 3rd Saturday



M


Milton (Mollymook) - 1st & 3rd Fridays

Miranda - 1st & 3rd Fridays

Mittagong (Southern Highlands) - 2nd Saturday

Mollymook- 1st & 3rd Fridays

Mosman - 2nd & 4th Fridays  

Mount Colah - 1st & 3rd Thursdays  


N


Narrabri- held on 10th of each month 

Nepean - Night 1st Monday

Newcastle Branch - Day & Night Groups Every Monday 10 am to 9 pm

P


Panania 

Parkes - 2nd & 4th Sundays

Pittwater - 1st & 3rd Wednesdays 


R


Randwick - 4th Tuesday

S


Singleton - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays

Southern Highlands - 2nd Saturday 


St. Ives- 2nd & 4th Tuesdays


T


Tamworth


W


Wagga Wagga- 2nd Saturday & every Tuesday (adults), 3rd Sunday (juniors) 

West Pennant Hills - 1st & 3rd Thursdays 

Wollongong - 2nd Saturday