Latest News

Stitch-In at the Tops 2020

Fri 24 to Sun 26 July 2020 a weekend of stitching in an idyllic setting, Stitch-In No. 9 is coming u..

Margaret Oppen Competition 2019

Theme 'Sensations'

Margaret Oppen was one of the founding members of the Guild and every two years a competition is held in her honour.

All photographs were taken by April McNee (unless otherwise stated).

Click on image to enlarge. Click on the Artist Statement (PDF) to read all about each embroiderers interpretation of 'Sensations'

Winners & Highly Commended: Contemporary, Traditional, Tutors and Past Winners

Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Winners Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Winners (780 KB)

C10 Lindy Smith - Garden 1 - Winner ContemporaryC10 Lindy Smith - Garden 1 - detail - Winner ContemporaryC1 Suzanne Russell - Sacred Earth - Highly Commended ContemporaryC1 Suzanne Russell - Sacred Earth - detail - Highly Commended Contemporary
T4 Heather Grant - Sensations On An Indian Journey - Winner TraditionalT4 Heather Grant - Sensations On An Indian Journey - detail - Winner TraditionalT7 Margaret Rookledge - A Lace Garden - Highly Commended TraditionalT7 Margaret Rookledge - A Lace Garden - detail - Highly Commended Traditional
P1 Cathy Jack Coupland - Pure Pleasure - Winner Tutors and Past WinnersP1 Cathy Jack Coupland - Pure Pleasure - detail - Winner Tutors and Past Winners

Contemporary

Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Contemporary Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Contemporary (838 KB)

C1 Suzanne Russell - Sacred EarthC1 Suzanne Russell - Sacred Earth - detailC2 Catherine Delaney - The StorytellerC2 Catherine Delaney - The Storyteller - detail
C5 Kathy Hawkins - A Walk In The Silken ForestC5 Kathy Hawkins - A Walk In The Silken Forest - detailC6 Donna Caffrey - ReleaseC7 Jennifer Corkish - Ripples Of Renewal
C7 Jennifer Corkish - Ripples Of Renewal - detailC8 Jo Steele - One Giant LeapC8 Jo Steele - One Giant Leap - detailC9 Louise Yeomans - Tangible And Intangible Sensations
C9 Louise Yeomans - Tangible And Intangible Sensations - detailC10 Lindy Smith - Garden 1C10 Lindy Smith - Garden 1 - detailC11 Lynette Horn - Tranquility
C12 Robyn Johnstone - CountryC12 Robyn Johnstone - Country - detailC13 Sheila Beer - Ring-A-RingC14 Suganthi Singarayar - Hidden Depths
C14 Suganthi Singarayar - Hidden Depths - detailC15 Valerie Laurie - A Touch Of  BlueC15 Valerie Laurie - A Touch Of  Blue - detailC16 Wendy Schmid - Sensations In Silk
C16 Wendy Schmid - Sensations In Silk - detailC17 Cathie Griffith - Stop And Smell The FlowersC17 Cathie Griffith - Stop And Smell The Flowers - detailC19 Catherine Lees - Floating, Sinking
C19 Catherine Lees - Floating, Sinking - detailC20 Penny Wright - Tea And ConversationC20 Penny Wright - Tea And Conversation - detailC21 Margaret Biasio - Sense Of Place – Indian Dreaming
C21 Margaret Biasio - Sense Of Place – Indian Dreaming - detail
       

Traditional

Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Traditional Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Traditional (702 KB)

T1 Elizabeth Price - WonderwomanT2 Alice Kneipp - BrailleT3 Catherine Patterson - A Child's Joy - The Merry Go RoundT4 Heather Grant - Sensations On An Indian Journey
T4 Heather Grant - Sensations On An Indian Journey - detailT5 Linda Taglieri - Terran Conquest ProclamationT5 Linda Taglieri - Terran Conquest Proclamation - detailT5 Linda Taglieri - Terran Conquest Proclamation - detail
T6 Margaret Rolfe - Magic ArbourT7 Margaret Rookledge - A Lace GardenT7 Margaret Rookledge - A Lace Garden 2T8 Susan Veness - Sensational
   

Tutors and Past Winners

Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Tutors and Past Winners Margaret Oppen Competition 2019 - Artist Statements - Tutors and Past Winners (609 KB)

P1 Cathy Jack Coupland - Pure PleasureP1 Cathy Jack Coupland - Pure Pleasure - detailsP3 Effie Mitrofanis - Butterflies Are Moths In Embroidered CoatsP3 Effie Mitrofanis - Butterflies Are Moths In Embroidered Coats - detail
P4 Margaret Gollan - Tulsi TravelsP4 Margaret Gollan - Tulsi Travels - detailP5 Annette Hinde - Ahhhh! Time For A Cup Of TeaP5 Annette Hinde - Ahhhh! Time For A Cup Of Tea - detail
P6 Susan Barker - Two Elizabeths (Do You See What I See?)P6 Susan Barker - Two Elizabeths (Do You See What I See?) - detailP6 Susan Barker - Two Elizabeths (Do You See What I See?) - detail

Opening Night

Our dignitaries of the evening were: Dr Fiona Martin (Federal Member for Reid), Mr Dennis Wilson, Councillor Marian Parnaby (representing Canada Bay Council).
Dr Fiona Martin, Mr Dennis Wilson, Marian Parnaby, Wendy SchmidJenny Marty, Dennis Wilson, Marian Parnaby, Wendy SchmidJenny Marty (Competition Organiser), April McNee (Gallery Coordinator)Dennis Wilson, Lindy Rose Smith
Lindy Rose Smith with her winning entryDennis Wilson, Heather GrantHeather Grant with her winning entryDennis Wilson, Susan Russell, Marian Parnaby
Dennis Wilson, Cathy Jack CouplandCathy Jack Coupland with her winning entry